Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University. Formerly known as nagpur university. Accredited with grade A by NACC

Department of History


About us

The Department of History was established in the year 1958. The list of the Heads of the Department is as follows:-

1

Dr. B. K. Apte

1960 – 1973

2

Dr. M. B. Deopujari

1973 – 1974

3

Dr. (Mrs.) S. G. Vaidya

1974 – 1977

4

Dr. K. Mojumdar

1977 – 1995

5

Dr. Y. N. Gujar

1995 – 2002

6

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Johari

2002 – 2007

7

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram

2007 – 2009

8

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Johari

2009 - Present


Objectives: 1. To complete the syllabus well on time
2. To make a hub of intellectual activity by holding workshops and seminars and facilitate exchange of ideas
3. Use audio-visual aids in teaching to make teaching more effective.
4. To make the department a centre for advanced studies by giving an impetus to research along with effective teaching

Courses

1. M. A. Part – I Marathi & English Medium (Semester I & Semester II)
2. M. A. Part - II Marathi & English Medium (Semester III & Semester IV)

Admission

Admissions

Student Intake Capacity
  • M. A. I Marathi Medium 60
  • M. A. I English Medium 60
  • M. A. II Marathi Medium 60
  • M. A. II English Medium 60

Eligibility for Admission

  • Candidates who are graduate in any discipline from the RTM Nagpur University or any other univertsity recognized as equivalent thereto.
  • Graduates from other Universities seeking admission to the M. A. History course are required to obtain an Eligibility Certificate from RTM Nagpur University and Submit original documents along with Migration Certificate.

Admission Procedure

Application forms for admission are obtainable on payment of Rs. 20/- each from the office of the PGTD Humanities, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Amravati Road, Nagpur. Duly filled forms are submitted in the Department along with true copies of the marksheets of Graduation Examination. Subsequently the admission list is prepared merit-wise and category-wise and is displayed on the Notice Board of the Department. The selected candidates are required to submit original college leaving certificate and deposit the admission fee in Account Section on or before the last date of admission declared by the University.

Activities

Department conduct Inter University Debate Competition, Seminars, workshops, invited lectures by  renowned Historians, Museum visits and Heritage walk.

Faculty

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram
Associate Professor and Head
M.A. M.Phil. Ph. D.
Papers Published : 16
Chapter in Books : 07
Books Published : 02
Number of students awarded Ph. D. : 06
Awards :
1. World Environment educational Award
2. Maniratna Shikshak Gaurav Award
3. Ma Ahilyabai Stri Rantn samaj seva Purskar
4. Savitribai Phule Kartuttvwan MahilaAward
5.Kartuttvan Mahila Award
Email ID : [email protected]


Dr. S. I. Koreti

Dr. S. I. Koreti
Assistant Professor
M.A. ,NET,  LL. B, Ph. D.
Papers Published : 41
Books Published : 04
Edited Volumes (Journals): 04
Projects completed: 1 (Major Research Project of UGC), Ongoing project- 1 (University)
Email ID: [email protected]


Mrs. Rashmi Condra

Mrs. Rashmi Condra
Assistant Professor
M. A., SET
Papers Published: 15
Projects Completed: 1 Minor Project of UGC,Ongoing project-1 (University)
Email ID : [email protected]


Dr. Ravi Khangai

Dr. Ravi Khangai
Assistant Professor
M. A.,NET,  B. Ed., Ph. D., DME.
Papers Published: 43
Books Published: 1
Project Completed : 2 (1 Minor Project of UGC, 1 Project sponsored by NGO Sanskriti)
Email ID : [email protected]


Research

Research Project Completed

  • ‘A Decade of Unrest – A social, Economic and Political study of India 1875-1885.’ Funding Agency – ICHR, New Delhi Total outlay – Rs. 2 lakhs, Principal Investigator : Dr. (Mrs.) Shubha Johari 
  • Changing Rural Life in Middle India : A case study of Nagpur – 1854 to 1898 : Funding Agency ICHR, New Delhi,  Total outlay – Rs. 60,000  Principal Investigator : Dr. (Mrs.) Shubha Johari.
  • Some Tribal Uprisings of Central India in 19th Century; a Historical Study:  Funding Agency : - UGC Total outlay – Rs. 3,26,000 Principal Investigator : Dr. S.I. Koreti 
  • Redolence of Feminism in Hindi Cinema with Special Reference to V. Shantaram Films Funding Agency: UGC Principal Investigator: Mrs. Rashmi Condra
  • Aborigins in the Mahabharata Funding Agency: UGC Total Outlay: Rs. 1,50,000 Principal Investigator: Dr. Ravi Khangai
  • Darlongs of Tripura: Their Aspirations and Achievements’ Funding Agency- ‘Sanskriti, North Eastern Institute of Culture and Religion, Guwahati’, Total Outlay- Rs. 50000/- Principal Investigator-Dr. Ravi Khangai

Research Projects in Progress:-

  • Dalit leadership in Vidarbha 1900 to 1950 Funding Agency – UGC , Total outlay – Rs. 5,96,200. Principal Investigator, Dr.(Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram
  • Sponsored Project- Tribal economy during colonial period in middle India (1860-1947): A historical study. Funding Agency- RTM Nagpur University Total outlay: 230000/- Principal Investigator- Dr. S. I. Koreti
  • Sponsored project - History of Women Consciousness and Transnationalism through colonial Hindi cinema. (1913-1947).

Funding Agency- RTM Nagpur University, Total outlay-Rs200000/-
Principal Investigator- Smt. R. Condra

List of  Ph. D. Degree Awarded Since Inception Under Faculty Members of Department of History

Dr. B. K. Apte

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Smt.Leela Deshpande-

Revenue administration of the Berar Subah under the early Mughals with special reference to Aurangzeb.

1969-70

2.     Rajendra Kumar Dube

Bhonsle Raghuji II (1772-1816)

1970-71

3.     Krishna Ambadas Acharya

Maratha Rajput relations from 1720 to 1795

1972-73

4.     Ananta Shivaram Lohkare

Appasaheb Bhonsle of Nagpur 1816-1840

1972-73

5.     Smt. Suman Govinda Vaidya

Peshwa Bajirao II and the downfall of the maratha power

1973-74

6.     Shanta Vyankatesh Kothekar

The Gaikwads of Baroda and the East India Company 1770-1820

1973-74

7.     Sri K.K.Adhikari

Nagpur under Jung Bahadur

1974-75

8.     Sri. Krinsha Kant Adhikari

History of Nepal 1817-1877

1975-76

9.   Sri. Krishna Atmaram Shete

Gurkha regiments in British India 1816-1947

1975-76

10.  Sri. Sukhranjan Chakravorty

Indo-Burmese relations 1885-1937

1975-76

11.  Sri. Bhalchandra Ramchandra Rao Andhare

Bundelkhand under the Marathas 1720-1818

1977-78

12.   Sri. P.K.Pandit

Sindhia British Realtions 1782-1827

1978-79


Dr. M.B. Deopujari


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1. Sri Damodar Shreshar Wahkare

History of the Nagpur state from 1803-1818

1972-73

2. Sri. Mohammad Yaseen Kuddussi

Berar under the Mughals 1595-1724

1974-75

3. Sri. T.V. Gedam

Untouchability and its origin

1974-75

4.  Sri. Motiram Kothiram Umathe

Bhartiya Rashtra Vadacha Vaicharik Va Andolanatmak Itihaas 1885-1920

1975-76

5.  ri. Madan Lal Chaggan Lal Bhatt

The administrative system of Suba Berar under the Asaf Jahi dynasty of Hyderabad 1724-1853

1976-77

6. Sri. Nihalchand Anandji Wakkani

Aadhunik Vidarbh ka Itihaas 1885-1947

1976-77

7.Sri. Sharad Chandra Gopal Rao Kolarkar

Janoji Bhonsle and his times 1755-1772

1977-78

8. Sri. Ramvinayak Ingle

Shinde Holkar sambandh 1745-1798

1982-83

 

 

 


Dr. Suman Vaidya


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Sri. Yadao Nathuji Gujar

Malhar Rao Holkar ani Tyahcha Kaal

1981-82

2.     Sri.V.M  Bagvatkar

The role of the R.I.N  mutinee of February 1946 (Royal Indian Navy uprising in the Indian freedom struggle)

 


 Dr. Shanta Kothekar

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.    Sri. Vijay Hambarde

Peshwe Gaikwad Sambandh 1720-1818

1983-84

2.   Kumari Shuchita Shankarrao Deshmukh

Fateh Singh Gaikwad-I ani  Tyancha Kaal 1768-1790

1984-85

3.     Sri Jaffar Khan Patel

The province of Aurangabad under the Nizams 1724-1746

1985-86

4. Sri Chandrashekar Dadaji Golhar

Peshwa Balaji-Vishwanath Kaal va Kaamgiri

1987-88

5.    Smt. Shipra Mukharjee

Indian administration of Lord William Bentinck

1988-89

6.    Smt. Vasanti Vishwa Kumar

How Rhodesia became Zimbabwe: History of the freedom movement of Zimbabwe 1960-1980

1990-91

7. Sri . Joseph Sebastian Thekedam

The Travancore state: Congress and the struggle for responsible government in Travancore 1938-1947

1994-95

8.    Smt. Vibha Vyankatesh Dahasahastra

Kolhapur va Maratha Rajya:1710-1898

1994

9.    Smt. Damayanti Pathak

Bhartiya Swatantraya Chadavadit Vidarbhateel striyanchya Sahbag

1998

 

 


Dr K. Mojumdar


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.Sri. Gopal Rao Maruti Rao Joshi

Bastar 1883-1910: British relations with tribal state

1985-86

2.Sri Abdul Elmonim Ahmad Elbashir

The History of the practice of art on craft fabric in Islam

1991-92

3.Sri. Mohammed Illyas Kuddussi

The Suba of Khandesh under the great Mughals 1601-1724

1991-92

4.Smt. Shubha Johari

Some aspects of political developments in Central Provinces and Berar 1927-1939

1992-93

5.Sri. Yashwant Anandrao Shinde

The making of modern Gwalior state

1993-94

6.Dr. Sheikh Shabbir

History of educational development in Vidarbha from 1882 to 1923 A.D

2000-01


Dr. K.A. Shete


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Sri. Balkrishna Shyamrao Kurve

History of civil defence in India in the post  independence period

1987-88

2.     Smt. Jayshri Agnihotri

Kachhwahas of Jaipur and their relations with Mughals 1526-1767

1993-94

3.     Ku. Sangeeta Manohar Borkar

Bhartiya Swatantrya Sangramaateel Marathi Vrith Patranche Yogadan 1885-1920

1994-95

4.     Sri. V. G. Bais

Wardha Jilyateel Swantantra Andolancha Itihas 1920-47

1998

5.     Sri. Anil S. Zoad

Vidarbhateel Savinaya Kayadebhangachi chadvad-1930-34

2000-2001

6.     Smt. Page

Bhandara Jilyateel Shaikshnik Pragati Cha Adhava – 1950-1980

 

7.     J. A. Jawanjal

Rashtrsant Tukadoji Maharaj Yanche Samajik Va Rahstriya Karya – 1930-1968

 

8.     Smt.Deepali Bhave

Smt.Mrinal GoreYanche Sarvajanik Karya-Ek Aitihasik Vishleshan-1928-1953

 

9.     Smt. J.V.Khadse

Senapati Bapat- Ek Jhunjhark Krantikarak-1880-1967

 

10.   Shri M.P.Kulkarni

Social History and Adiwasi in Vidarbha with Special Reference to Gonds, Madia and Korku Tribes Since 1947

 

11.  Sri Bhupesh Chikte

Gopal Krishna Gokhale  Aani Nemasta Rajkaran – 1886-1915

 

12.  A. J. Mapari

Yawli Cha Swatantra Sangram – 1930-1942

 


Dr. Y. N. Gujar


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Smt. M. M. Ramkteke

Tukoji Holkar ani tyancha Kaal

1998-99

2.     Smt. Rashmi Band

Raghunath Rao Peshwe: Ek Adhyayan

1998-99

3.     Sri Rajkumar Zutshi

Economic policy of the Peshwas

1999-2000

4.     Smt. Afroz Sheikh

Tryambak Rao Pethe, Vyakti Evam Karya

2002-03

5.     Smt. Lata Agale

Bhartachya Swatantra Andolanat Bhandara Zillyacha Sahbhag – 1921-1947

2002-03

6. Smt.Mubarak Qureshi

Satrahvi Shatabdi Ke Bhakti Andolan Me Viksit Hindu Muslim Samanvaya Bhavana Ka Maharashtra Par Prabhav

2003-04

7. Sri Rajkumar Kolhe

Bharatyacha Swatantra Yuddhata Thane Zillyacha Sahbhag – 1885-1947

2003-04

8. Smt. Divya Baghmar

Bhartiya Rashtriya Congress Me Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ki Bhumika

2002-03

9.Smt. Archana Srivastava

Socio-Economic Condition During The Yadavas

2002-03

10. Sri Chandrashekhar Phadnaik

Role of Sardar Vallabha Bhai Patel in the Hyderabad Police Action

2002-03

11. Sri Ajay Kamble

Nalanda Vidyapeethateel Shikshan Paddhati : Ek Aitehasik Addhyayan

2003-04

12.Smt. Alka Gundewar

Hnaripant Phadke Aani Tyancha Kaal – 1762-1794

2003-04

13.Smt. Sunita Saraikar

Veesaji Krishna Biniwale : Tyanche Karya Ek Samiksha

2004-05

14. Smt. S. P. Lakhe

Maharani Yesubai Aani Teecha Kal

 

15. Sri T. R. Bannagare

Marathiyancha Swantantraya Chadbadit Santaji Ghorpade Va Dhanaji Jadhav Hyanchi Bhumika – Ek Mulyamapan – 1689-1707

 

16. Smt. C. P. Patle

Patwardhan Peshwe Sambandha – Ek Mulyamapan

 

17. S. V. Doye

Kanhoji Angre Aani Tyanchi Kamgiri

 

18.   Sri D. S. Kadhao

Senapati Dhanaji Jadhav Vyakti Aani Kartritva – 1650-1708

 

19.   Sri A. N. Jogi

Pahelya Bajirao Peshwyacha Uttarekadeel Mohim – 1720-1740 – Ek Aitihasik Mulyamapan.

 

20.   Smt. K. M. Sangole

Peshwe-Nizam Sambandh – Ek Chikitsak Adhyayan 1722-1795

 

21.  Sri R. T. Vaidya

Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar Aani Peshwe Sambandh – Ek Vishleshan.

 

22.   Smt. Anjali Singh

Role of Christian Missionaries in Vidarbha from 1846 to 1947

 


Dr. S. Johari


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

  1. Sri Purnendu Kar

Jay Prakash Narain’s Concept of Total Revolution and Its Practice: 1974 to 1979

2004

  1. Sri Arun M. Meshram

Moghal Samrat Aurngzeb Aani Marathayanche Rajkiya Sambandh – 1658-1707

2006

  1. Ku. Mola Pandey

Cross-Sectional Participation in Civil Disobedience Movement in the Central Provinces and Berar

2007

  1. Sri D. M. Domingo

A Study on Mahatma Gandhi’s Social Works at Sevagram Ashram, Wardha – 1936-1946

2008

  1. Smt. S. A. Sheikh

Jai Prakash Naraya Samajwad se Sarvodaya ki Or – Ek Aitihasik Vishleshan

2008

  1. Sri S. I. Koreti

Socio-Cultural History of the Gonds of Madhya Pradesh (From 17th to Mid-20th Century)

2011

  1. Smt. Poorvi Bhattacharya

The Indian Nationalist Movement : The Last Phase – 1935-1947

2011

  1. Smt. M. N. Ahmed

H. M. Malak ki Uplabdhiyan : Aitihasik Samiksha – 1857-1922

2012

  1. Sri Satish C. Chaturvedi

Gandhian Movements in Vidarbha – 1920-1942

2012

  1.  Smt. Shruti Jadhav

Land Revenue and Judicial Administration in the Central Provinces and Berar – 1861 to 1920

2013

  1.  Sri Satish Lokpal Chaple

British East India Companyche Samajik Dhoran (1813 – 1856) – Ek Chikitsak Adhyayana

2014

  1. Mrs. Nishat Talat Sheikh

Portrayal of Historical Trends in the Works of Nirad C. Chaudhari

2014


Dr. S. Y. Meshram


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.Sri A. D. Fulzele

Ambedkari Chadwaditeel Dadasaheb Gaekwad Yanche Yogdan

2008

2.Sri R. T. Gaidhane

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkaranche Stri Vishayak Vichar Chikitsak Abhyas

2010

3.Sri D. P. Lonkar

Vinoba Bhave : Aitihasik Mulyamapan – 1895-1982

2012

4.Sri P.R. Dhage

Vidharbhatil Mawal Zahal Rajkaran – 1885-1920

2014

5.Shri S. M. Kapshikar

Maharetaranche Ambedkari Chalvalitil Kary: Itihasik Mulymapan (1920-1956)

2016


Dr. S.I.Koreti


Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.Naresh Madhukar Madavi

Adivasinche British Virodhi Uthao: Madhya Pranthachya Vishesh Sanderbhat(1857-1910)

2016

2.Pawan Pawde

Vidarbhateel Krantikarkanche Swatantra Andolanat aYogdhan: Ek Etihasik Abhyas

2016

3. Pallavi Tajne

Madhya Prantateel Britishanche Van Dhoran va Van Prashasan

17.2.2017 (Thesis Submitted)


List of ongoing Ph.D.-

Sr. No.

Topic

Name of the Researcher

Guide

1.

History of Textile Industry in Vidarbha (1730 to 2000)

Mrinalini Abhay Rangne

Dr. S.Y. Meshram

2.

Rahul Sanskrityan Aynchya Itihasvishyak Lekhnache Chikitsak Adhyan

Pravin Borkar

Dr. S.Y. Meshram

3.

‘Varavad Samachar’ che Jangaritiche Karya

Satish Rathod

Dr. S.Y. Meshram

4.

Sri. N.H. Kumbhare; Ek Paripurn Dalit Neta, Etihasik Chiktisa. (1923-1982)

Tejram Bangadkar

Dr. S.Y. Meshram

5.

Swatantyottar Vidarbhateel Striyanche Samajik Shetrateel Yogdan-Ek Etihasik Mulyamapan (1947-2000)

Bushan Deoraoji Nikure

Dr. S.I.Koreti

6.

Madhya Pranthateel Shiksanacha Vikas ani Prabhav –Ek Etihasik Adyayan –(1861-1903)

Gajanan Ramji Ghumde

Dr. S.I.Koreti

7.

Sant Tukaramache Maharastrateel Samajik, Sanskrutik ani Dharmik Shetrateel Yogdan-Etihasik Vishlesan

Shrikant Diwakar Panghate

Dr. S.I.Koreti

8.

Maharashtrateel Shetkari Chalwaliche Yogdhan: Ek chikitshak Abhyas

Gurudas Balki

Dr. S.I.Koreti

9.

Gondkaleen Nagpur (1600-1743)

Laxman Gore

Dr. S.I.Koreti

10.

Jaypalsing Munda Yanche Karya Ani Kartutva:Ek Etihasik Adhyayan

Purushottam

Dr. S.I.Koreti

11.

Bhartiya Krushi Vikasache Etihasik Adhyayan(1951-1990)Pan hwarshik Yojnechya Vishesh Sandharbat

Sachin Boghekar

Dr. S.I.Koreti


Students of Department of History Who Have Passed NET / SET Examinations


1. Rafiq Sheikh
2. Ravindra Lonare
3. Avinash Fulzele
4. Bhagyawan Ramteke
5. Siddartha Dhoke
6. Milind Bhagat
7. Ratnadeep Meshram
8. Yogesh Bhoyar
9. Vinade Somkuwar
10. Arvind Punwatkar
11. Janardan Meshram
12. Sanjeevani Patil
13. Pankaj Moon
14. Satish Chaple
15. Naresh Madavi
16. Bhushan Nikure

17. Sandeep Nannaware
18. Gajanan Ghumde
19. Avinash Awachat
20. Pradnya Khobragade
21. Sanmukh Khobragade
22. Umesh Jambhure
23. Shrikant Panghate
24. Kavita Somnathe
25. Arun Allewar
26. Atul Ghonmode
27. Satish Rathod
28. Prakash Masram
29. Mrunalini Thombre
30. Poonam Janbandhu
31. Praful Nande
32. Purushottam Irpatkar

Contact

Department of History
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University
PGTD Humanities
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Educational Campus
Amravati Road, Nagpur – 440033.